Need info or help?
Get it here

Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

Use of the Site

By using the site and all web pages associated with that address (the site), you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. The terms and conditions govern all areas and uses of the site. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, you must cease using the site.

Site Operators
The site is a product of the Drug Education Network Inc (DEN).

Site Content
The site is provided for general information only and is subject to change without notice. Although every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy, adequacy, suitability, currency, completeness, legality, usefulness, reliability or fit for purpose of reliable information for all site users, the content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment regardless of how it is interpreted. The Operator takes no responsibility for any loss, liability, illness, disability or impairment to you that is the result of the use of information from the site. In all circumstances where there is the possibility of risk, you should consult appropriate medical professionals.

The site does not operate as a counselling service. Site users should consult with trained counsellors for professional advice as appropriate. Refer to to find an appropriate  counselling or treatment service.

Responsibility and Liability
The DEN disclaim all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages and costs you might incur as a result of the information on the site being inaccurate or incomplete in any way, and for any reason.

Third Party Links
Links to third party websites are inserted for convenience. Users are responsible for ensuring information from the site or any linked web site is free of viruses or other contamination. The DEN are not responsible for the monitoring or review of any third party websites. DEN supports and encourages the dissemination and exchange of the information held on the site, however you must seek permission to use any material on the site for any other purpose. This includes any third party copyrighted material placed on the site.

Linking to The DEN
Other sites may link to the DEN. Any site that links to the site must link to (Home page) and must not:
• Replicate the site’s content
• Imply any endorsement by the DEN of any other website.
• Present misleading information about the DEN, the site or the site’s services; or
• Use the DEN name or logo without prior consent.
Consent can be obtained by emailing

Intellectual Property
The DEN reserves all intellectual property rights applicable to the material on the site, including without limitation copyright protection in respect of all text, graphics, logos, icons, video and audio clips, designs, interfaces and the compilation and layout of the site. You may only use the site and material located on the site for your personal use, and view the site using your web browser or print or an electronic copy of material for your own information. You must not use, download, print, copy, display, broadcast, reproduce, publish, transmit or distribute any material from the site in whole or in part for any other purpose without the Operator’s prior consent.

Revision of Website Terms and Conditions
The DEN may vary any of the website terms and conditions at any time. You will be deemed to have accepted and agreed to any revised terms and conditions if you use the site after the point in time where the site’s term and conditions have been revised.

If you feel any material on the site is inappropriate or misleading for any reason please notify the DEN moderator by emailing

Privacy policy

The DEN respects and is committed to maintaining the privacy of all visitors to this site. This policy (Privacy Policy) governs how the DEN deals with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Your use of this site indicates that you accept the Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection and use by us of your Personal Information according to the terms below.

The DEN may from time to time amend the Privacy Policy, and users are advised that continued use of the site following amendment is deemed confirmation of acceptance.

Collection of Personal Information
You can browse the DEN site without telling us who you are or revealing any information that personally identifies you (Personal Information). We will only collect Personal Information which you expressly provide to us when using any part of the site. For example:
(a) submitting a contact form or resource order form.

Use of Personal Information
The DEN uses Personal Information only to fulfil and process the requests of site visitors.
Information which identifies individuals will only be accessed by the DEN management and personnel, and the DEN’s contracted service providers and professional advisers, all of whom are bound by the Privacy Policy; we will not give your personal information to advertisers and other organisations without your express consent.
You acknowledge the DEN’s right to disclose Personal Information under the Privacy Policy may involve disclosure to entities located outside Australia. Where the DEN is required or authorised to disclose your Personal Information, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to foreign entities.
The DEN may use information to publish aggregate statistics about usage, membership, traffic patterns and other related site information that does not personally identify members. This is important to ensure that our content and services continue to meet the general needs of our users and members.

Security of information
The DEN will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access. Cookies and session information
Cookies are pieces of information that a site sends to your computer’s hard disk when you access information on that site. Each time you use your computer to access the same site, the information that was previously received is sent back to the site by your browser. Cookies do not identify individual users. However, when you visit the DEN site, our servers may record information about your usage, the time of your visit, its duration, the pages you visit and style settings.
The DEN may use this information to publish aggregate statistics about usage, membership, traffic patterns and other related site information that does not personally identify members. This is important to ensure that our content and services continue to meet the general needs of our users.
The information we collect about visitors remains anonymous and is not linked to any Personal Information. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you can set the preferences on your browser to remove all cookies and reject cookies in the future.

Access to information
Please contact us if you would like to access a copy of your Personal Information or believe that the information we have about you is not up-to-date, complete or accurate. You have the right to request the correction of any information which relates to you and is inaccurate. If you would like the DEN to delete your Personal Information, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we are required by law to keep it.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please send an email to